Privacy Policy

mnh Para Planning and Administration Privacy Policy

mnh Para Planning Pty Ltd ATF mnh Unit Trust (ABN 77 651 027 611) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws affecting your personal information.

This privacy policy outlines how we manage personal information provided to us. It also outlines what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. The information or opinion will still be personal information whether it is true or not and regardless of whether we have kept a record of it. The information that we seek to collect about you will depend on the products or services that we provide. If you do not allow us to collect all of the information we request, we may not be able to deliver all of those services effectively.

Collecting Your Personal Information

Personal information provided by the Adviser(s) will be collected and held by mnh Para Planning Pty Ltd ATF mnh Unit Trust, for the purposes of:

  • providing you with the paraplanning and administration services that you have requested;
  • managing our relationship with you; and / or
  • contacting you (not your clients) about service offerings in which you may be interested.

Given the nature of our business, the personal information collected may include sensitive information such as health information and memberships of professional or trade associations.

How Your Personal Information is Held

Your personal information is held in a secure database and we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We use a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the security of the personal information we hold. For example:

  • Access to information is controlled by management and only provided to authorized contractors to enable completion of the required services.
  • Contractors are bound by internal security procedures;
  • All contractors are provided with training regarding the importance of information security; and
  • All computers are password, anti-virus and anti-malware protected.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need for any purpose for which may be used or disclosed under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We will not intentionally disclose personal information to any other party unless specifically instructed to do so or we are legally obliged to.

Organisations outside Australia

We do not share personal information with organisations outside Australia.

We may store your information in the cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country information may be held. If information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed. Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information shared with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

Accessing your Personal Information

Access to personal information held is subject to exceptions allowed by law, for example where providing such access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others. If we deny a request for access we will provide you with the reasons for this decision. To request access please contact us (see “Contacting Us and Privacy Issues” below).

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information, and review and update security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information sent to us.

In addition, our employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

Correcting Your Personal Information

If you believe that any of the personal information that we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact us (see “Contacting Us and Privacy Issues” below) and provide us with evidence that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we agree that the personal information requires correcting we will take reasonable steps to do so. If we do not correct your personal information we will provide you with the reasons for not correcting your personal information.

Contacting Us and Privacy Issues

You can obtain further information on request about the way in which we manage the personal information that we hold or you can raise any privacy issues with us by contacting us at matt@mnhparaplanning.com.au

This Privacy Policy version number #2 came into existence on 22nd of January 2018.